Southbury

Wed., Sep. 11 - Senior Services Commission, Senior Center Lounge, 

  3 p.m.

- Library Board, Southbury Library, 7 p.m.

- IT Steering Committee, Town Hall, Room 208, 7 p.m.

- Zoning Commission, Town Hall, Room 205, 7:30 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Strategic Plan Commission, Town Hall, Room 208, 

  7 p.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Board of Finance, Kingsley Room, Southbury Library, 

  7 p.m.

- Democratic Town Committee, Town Hall, Room 205B, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Planning Commission, Town Hall, Room 205, 7 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Economic Development Commission, Town Hall, Room 

  205, 6 p.m.

 

Woodbury

Wed., Sep. 11 - Board of Selectmen, Board of Finance and Planning 

  Commission, Special Meeting, Senior Community Center, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Board of Selectmen, Shove Building, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sep. 14 - Board of Assessment Appeals, Boyd Building, 8:30 a.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Zoning Board of Appeals, Shove Building, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Commission of Seniors, Senior Community Center, 

  10:30 a.m.

- Zoning Commission, site walk, O&G Quarry, Stiles Road, 5 p.m.

- Trustee of Town Funds Commission, Shove Building, 6 p.m.

 

Monroe

Wed., Sep. 11 - Board of Health, Town Hall Annex, 6 p.m.

- Inland Wetlands Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Conservation Commission, Town Hall 6:30 p.m.

- Economic Development Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Housing Authority, Fairway Acres, 6 p.m.

- Architectural Review Board, Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Board of Police Commissioners, Police Headquarters, 

  7:30 p.m.

 

Bethlehem

Wed., Sep. 11 - Memorial Hall Committee, Memorial Hall, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Planning Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Board of Finance, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Senior Commission, Leever Room, Bethlehem Library, 

  9 a.m.

- Committee for Senior Citizens, Leever Room, Bethlehem Library, 

  10 a.m.

- Board of Assessment Appeals, Town Hall, 5 p.m.

- Board of Selectmen, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Christmas Town Festival Committee, Memorial Hall, 

  7 p.m.

 

Seymour

Wed., Sep. 11 - Strategic Planning Committee, Drummer Room, Town 

  Hall, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Planning and Zoning Commission, Drummer Room, 

  Town Hall, 7 p.m.

- Parade Committee, Flaherty Room, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Board of Education, Facilities Committee, 

  Chatfield-LoPresti School, 7:45 p.m.

Tue., Sep 17 - Board of Selectmen, Drummer Room, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Board of Police Commissioners, Seymour Police 

  Department, 6:30 p.m.

 

Middlebury

Wed., Sep. 11 - Board of Finance, Shepardson, Room 26, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Park and Recreation Commission, Shepardson, Room 

  1, 6 p.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Board of Selectmen, Town Hall Conference Room, 

  6 p.m.

- Public Works Commission, Shepardson, Room 4, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Water Pollution Control Authority, Shepardson, Room 

  26, 7:30 p.m.

- Commission on Aging, Shepardson, Room 26, 9:30 a.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Beautification Committee, Shepardson, Room 26, 

  6:30 p.m.

 

Newtown

Wed., Sep. 11 - Board of Assessment Appeals, Municipal Center, 

  6 p.m.

- Borough Zoning Commission, Edmond Town Hall, 7 p.m.

- Inland Wetlands Commission, Municipal Center, 7:30 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Board of Assessment Appeals, Municipal Center, 6 p.m.

- Water and Sewer Authority, Treatment Plant, 7 p.m.

- Sandy Hook Permanent Memorial Commission, Municipal Center, 

  7 p.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Commission on Aging, Senior Center, 5 p.m.

- Employee Medical Benefits Board, Special Meeting, Municipal 

  Center, 6:15 p.m.

- Cyrenius Booth Library, Long Range Planning Subcommittee, 

  Cyrenius Booth Library, 7 p.m.

- Board of Selectmen, Municipal Center, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Economic Development Commission, Municipal Center, 

  7 p.m.

- Design Advisory Board, Edmond Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

- Board of Education, Newtown Municipal Center, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Board of Education, Policy Committee, Municipal 

  Center, 9 a.m.

- Bike and Trail Committee, Town Hall South, 7 p.m.

- Legislative Council, Municipal Center, 7:30 p.m.

 

Bridgewater

Thu., Sep. 12 - Conservation and Inland Wetlands Commission, Town 

  Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Board of Finance, Town Hall, 5:30 p.m.

 

Roxbury

Wed., Sep. 11 - Library Board, Minor Memorial Library, 5 p.m.

- Conservation Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sep. 12 - Planning Commission, Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Board of Finance, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Historic District Commission, Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

 

Washington

Wed., Sep. 11 - Inland Wetlands Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Mon., Sep. 16 - Board of Finance, Town Hall, 5 p.m.

- Historic District Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

 

Oxford

Wed., Sep. 11 - Health and Safety Committee, Town Hall, 10 a.m.

- Great Oak Middle School Evaluation/Improvement Committee, 

  Town Hall, 6 p.m.

- Oxford School Building Committee, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

- Fire Chiefs, Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Sep. 17 - Economic Development Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

- Planning and Zoning Commission, Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sep. 18 - Library Board of Directors, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

- Cultural Arts Commission, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

- Board of Selectmen, Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.